|
|
INGREDIENTS WE NEVER USE! | DEFINITION | Propylene Glycol / Ethylene Glycol | Propylene glycol is usually a tasteless, odorless, and colorless clear oily liquid that is hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform. It is manufactured by the hydration of propylene oxide. It can also be converted from glycerol, a biodiesel byproduct. Exposure to large amounts of ethylene glycol can damage the kidneys, heart, and nervous system. Propylene glycol is generally regarded as safe for use in food. Ethylene glycol has been found in at least 34, and propylene glycol in at least 5, of the 1,416 National Priorities List sites identified by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Both compounds are used to make antifreeze and de-icing solutions for cars, airplanes, and boats; to make polyester compounds; and as solvents in the paint and plastics industries. | | Animal Tallow | Tallow is rendered mutton, beef or other bovine fat, processed from suet. (Rendered fat obtained from pigs is known as lard.)
The tallow derived from beef is called stearin. Unlike suet, tallow can be stored for extended periods without the need for refrigeration to prevent decomposition, provided it is kept in an airtight container to prevent oxidation. Why kill animals when we can squeeze olives!
| | Ceteareth | The INCI names Ceteareth-n (where n is a number) refer to polyoxyethylene ethers of a mixture of high molecular mass saturated fatty alcohols (mainly cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol). The number n indicates the average number of etyhlene oxide residues in the polyoxyethylene chain.
| Dimethicone
| Dimethicone belongs to a class of synthetic materials known as silicones. Dimethicone is a linear polymer of methylated siloxanes. Silicone materials related to dimethicone include siloxane polymers of dimethicone and methicone. Silicone compounds are not absorbed through the skin.
| | DEA | DEA is diethanolamine, a chemical that is used as a wetting agent in shampoos, lotions, creams and other cosmetics. DEA is used widely because it provides a rich lather in shampoos and keeps a favorable consistency in lotions and creams. DEA by itself is not harmful but while sitting on the stores shelves or in your cabinet at home, DEA can react with other ingredients in the cosmetic formula to form an extremely potent carcinogen called nitrosodiethanolamine (NDEA). NDEA is readily absorbed through the skin and has been linked with stomach, esophagus, liver and bladder cancers.
According to the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), "There is sufficient evidence of a carcinogenic effect of N-nitrosodiethanolamine -- ." (1) IARC recommends that NDEA should be treated as if it were a carcinogen in humans. The National Toxicology Program similarly concluded: "There is sufficient evidence for the carcinogenicity of N-nitrosodiethanolamine in experimental animals.”(2) Of over 44 different species in which N-nitroso compounds have been tested, all have been susceptible.(3) Humans are most unlikely to be the only exception to this trend.
| | Imidazalidol urea | strong irritant, may contain formaldehyde
| | Sodium lauryl sulfate,or any of the lauryl family | This inexpensive detergent is commonly used in cosmetic cleansers, hair shampoos, bath and shower gels, bubble baths, etc. - It is probably the most dangerous ingredient used in skin and hair-care products. In the cleaning industry SLS is used in garage floor cleaners, engine degreasers, car-wash soaps, etc. It is very corrosive and readily attacks greasy surfaces. study at the University of Georgia Medical College, indicated that SLS penetrated into the eyes as well as brain, heart, liver, etc., and showed long-term retention in the tissues. The study also indicated that SLS penetrated young children's eyes and prevented them from developing properly and caused cataracts to develop In adults.
May cause hair loss by attacking the follicle. Classified as a drug in bubble baths because it eats away skin protection and causes rashes and infection to occur.
Is potentially harmful to skin and hair. Cleans by corrosion. Dries skin by stripping the protective lipids from the surface so it can't effectively regulate moisture.
| Mineral oil
| Mineral oil is used in baby oil, baby creams, and baby lotions; it is the most popular moisturizing ingredient in commercial hand and body lotions, face creams, suntan creams, shaving creams, lipsticks, and all kinds of ointments and moisturizers. Manufacturers like it because it is colorless, odorless, tasteless, very inexpensive, and readily binds other cosmetic ingredients into a smooth, creamy lotion. It softens skin by holding water in. Mineral oil is derived from petroleum and smells like petroleum when heated. It is a relative of petrolatum (petroleum jelly), also a petroleum derivative, which is thicker and semisolid. Untreated and mildly treated mineral oils are known to be a human carcinogen (see U.S. National Toxicology Program’s Tenth Report on Carcinogens). Mineral oil and petrolatum form an oily film over skin to lock in moisture, but trap in toxins and wastes and hinder normal skin respiration by keeping oxygen out.
| | Parabens | Parabens come in many varieties and are the most widely used preservatives for health and beauty aids. Only water and propylene glycol are more common in cosmetics. You will find the parabens toward the end of the ingredients list, most often as butyl-, ethyl-, methyl-, or propylparaben. According to State of the Evidence 2004, published by the Breast Cancer Fund, parabens are “endocrine-disrupting compounds1 used as preservatives in . . . cosmetics, food and pharmaceutical products. . . Parabens have been shown to have estrogenic activity2 and have been found in breast tumors” (p. 59). Some researchers believe that parabens are also present in cosmetics preserved with citrus seed extracts; although the parabens are not listed on the ingredients labels, the citrus seeds themselves may have been sprayed with them or other preservatives prior to the extraction process, thus concentrating the preservative in the extract.
| | Phthalates | These chemicals rarely find their way onto an ingredients list, but they are present in many health and beauty products just the same. Wherever you see “perfume” or “fragrance,” phthalates are present, because they are used to preserve these synthetic scents. Recent studies have shown that phthalates may be mutagenic, carcinogenic, and adversely affect male sperm, that they increase levels of testosterone and estrogen in humans, and are central to breast cancer risk. They are an ingredient in nail polish and other lacquers, and in soft plastics (e.g., infant chew toys).
| | Paraffin | Paraffin is a common name for a group of alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2, where n is the number of carbon atoms. The simplest paraffin molecule is that of methane, CH4, a gas at room temperature. Heavier members of the series, such as that of octane C8H18, appear as liquids at room temperature. The solid forms of paraffin, called paraffin wax, are from the heaviest molecules from C20 to C40. Paraffin wax was identified by Carl Reichenbach in 1830.[1]
Paraffin, or paraffin hydrocarbon, is also the technical name for an alkane in general, but in most cases it refers specifically to a linear, or normal alkane — whereas branched, or isoalkanes are also called isoparaffins. It is distinct from the fuel known in Britain as paraffin oil or just paraffin, which is called kerosene in American English. Usage of the term varies in other countries, leading to confusion about which substance is being referred to.
| Petroleum
| Petroleum (Latin Petroleum derived from Greek πέτρα (Latin petra) - rock + έλαιον (Latin oleum) - oil) or crude oil is a naturally occurring liquid found in formations in the Earth consisting of a complex mixture of hydrocarbons (mostly alkanes) of various lengths. The approximate length range is C5H12 to C18H38. Any shorter hydrocarbons are considered natural gas or natural gas liquids, while long-chain hydrocarbons are more viscous, and the longest chains are paraffin wax. (petrolatum, mineral oils, vaseline) acne producing, may be carcinogenic, causes dry skin, respiratory toxin, may cause dizziness
| | Phenoxyethanol | is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide. | | TALC | talc can contain asbesto Phenoxyethanol s, do not use on babies, linked to ovarian cancer, respiratory toxin
| | Triethanolamine | Triethanolamine, often abbreviated as TEA, is an organic chemical compound which is both a tertiary amine and a tri-alcohol. A tri-alcohol is a molecule with three hydroxyl groups. Like other amines, triethanolamine acts as a weak base due to the lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom.
This ingredient is used as a pH balancer in cosmetic preparations in a variety of different products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc.Inhalation: No adverse effects expected since triethanolamine has a low vapor pressure. Ingestion: May cause burns in the mouth, pharynx, and esophagus, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. Skin Contact: May cause irritation, redness, and pain, especially on prolonged or repeated contact. Eye Contact: Corrosive. Contact causes severe irritation, burns, redness, and pain. May cause irritation, redness, pain, and corneal damage. Chronic Exposure: Repeated ingestion has caused kidney and liver damage in animals.
| | BHT | Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) is the organic compound with the formula MeC6H2(CMe3)2OH (Me = methyl). This lipophilic (fat-soluble) phenol is primarily used as an antioxidant food additive (E number E321) as well as in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, jet fuels, rubber, petroleum products, and embalming fluid. |
|
|