Tahoe Soap Cakes

Feel Tahoe Klean!
Home
All Natural Tahoe H2o soap
More Tahoe H2o Soap!
Soap Stand
Where to find us!
Coming soon
I Like your Soap!
Ingredients we love to use!
Ingredients we never use
About Us
Policies
Contact Us
Samples
Why natural Soap?
Preservation of Lake Tahoe
Links, plug board
FAQ

     photo courtesy of    

Max Wooden

Olive oil, 98% of the world’s olive oil comes from the Mediterranean region, which has a history of olive tree cultivation that stretched back more than 6,000 years. Olive oil is good for the skin. The oil's fat composition is very similar to that of human skin. Therefore, olive oil generally doesn't cause any allergic reactions.

In addition it is absorbed quickly, doesn't leave a greasy film behind and helps lock moisture into the skin.

 

         Photo courtesy of

           Sonja M Perakis

 Shea Butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea Tree. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity includes moisturizing and healing skin ailments.
 

 

 


Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant.Suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching.Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but it has great value, acting as an emollient, skin soother and softener, while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion. It also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.



 

     "Avocado Tree by avlxyz"

 Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana. Avocado oil is renowned for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties. The high content of lecithin and phytosterols, facilitates its spreadability. It stimulates the collagen metabolism, increasing the proportion of soluble collagen in the dermis, retarding visible signs of aging and remarkably softening the skin.
  Coconut oil's ability to nourish and heal the skin has been known in the tropics for hundreds of years. These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc. Coconut oil is also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.
  Palm oil is a form of edible vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the oil palm tree. Natural palm oil contains alpha, beta, gamma, and delta-tocopherols and alpha, beta, gamma, and delta-tocotrienols. No other natural source contains this much vitamin E. Tocotrienols in Vitamin E have been found to have many beneficial properties, among them antioxidant and anti-cancer activities. Probably the most important finding in recent research on tocotrienol was its role in inhibiting human breast cancer cells. Its antioxidant properties bring many benefits to the human body, such as preventing skin aging. The Palm oil we use is sustainable, it is harvested in groves and not wild crafted.
 Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads and commonly, brilliant yellow, orange or red flowers which bloom in July.  Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid and therefore helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. Safflower oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil.
 Vitamin e [Tocopherol T-50], A Vitamin consisting of tocopherols, especially alpha-tocopherol, that are found chiefly in plant leaves, wheat germ oil, and milk and that act as antioxidants in the body. Also, it is a fat-soluble vitamin that is essential for normal reproduction; an important antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals in the body.
Vitamin E has very good skin healing properties.
 Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving.
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (technically castor seed as the castor plant, Ricinus communis, is not a member of the bean family). Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content consists of ricinoleic acid. To my knowledge, ricinoleic acid is not found in any other substance except castor oil. Such a high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's remarkable healing abilities.

 Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree thru a unique process which yields a soft butter. Avocado butter is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin, and it has some natural sunscreen properties.

 

          photo courtesy 

          www.Flowers.vg

 

 

 

 

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds.It is a great moisturizer and it helps regenerate and condition the skin. It is
rich in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, as well as palmitic acid and stearic acid, all components of healthy skin. The amount of linoleic acid in skin declines with age and can be stripped by harsh soaps and cleansers.

 

 

        photo courtesty of

         http://durak.org/

 Coffee butter is produced by hydrogenating the cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans. The light hydrogenation process creates a butter with good oxidative stability. It does not have caffeine in it as caffeine is a water soluble component of the bean but the aroma is of pure coffee! It is soft and smooth!It is wonderful on the skin!

 

         photo courtesy of    

        (Massimo Tallarigo)

 

 Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao beans and can be used to make chocolate, cocoa powder, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.It has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma.


 Mango Butter is believed to have been cultivated for 4000 years or more. Grown in nearly all the tropical areas of the world, this butter is solid and resembles cocoa butter. It has a mild flavor and odor.

Mango Butter is similar to Cocoa Butter in color and texture and is most commonly used as a base ingredient in body care formulas, skin care products and soaps.


Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids.